M/T Happy Norness

Other names
ex British Norness
Shipping company
Nationality
Gibraltar flaggGibraltar
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1973
Yard number
1705
Month of delivery
september

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
130.145
Net tonnage:
108.735
Deadweight:
269.349

Engine

Propulsion:
Mitsubishi
Engine size:
SHK 30000
Built by:
Akasaka Diesels Ltd.,Yaizu
Speed:
14,75 knop

Dimensions

Length:
338,12m
Beam:
53,62m
Draft:
20,65m
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H.Larsson-Fedde.

    9/1973: Norcape Shipping Co.Ltd (B.P.Tanker Co) London,U.K. - BRITISH NORNESS
    /1980: Norcape Shipping Co.Ltd (BP Shipping Ltd) London,U.K. BRITISH NORNESS
    /1982: Lombard Finance Ltd (BP Shipping Ltd) London,U.K. - BRITISH NORNESS
    /1988: K/S Happy Norness (Norman Int.A/S) Gibraltar - HAPPY NORNESS
    12/1991: K/S Thorness (A/S Thor Dahl Shipping) Oslo - THORNESS
    12/1991: innmeldt   NIS  nr 1154   LAOA4
    5/1993: Symi Shipping Co.,Pireus - SYMI
    /1994: E.N.E.Symi Ltd.,Pireus - SYMI
    /1997: Symi Shipping Co(Aeolos Management S.A) Pireus - SYMI
    2/2000: Solgt til India for opphugging.Ank.Alang 23/2-2000

    Maskineri
    1 stk Mitsubishi turbine system.