Jernbark Aquila

Other names
ex Opawa
Call sign
JDVN
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port
Enlistment district

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1876
Yard number
Nr 203
Month of delivery
november

Other

  • Participant in WW1
  • Was sunk: Other cause

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
1.092
Net tonnage:
998
Deadweight:
1.550

Engine

Dimensions

Length:
216.6'
Beam:
34.0'
Draft:
20.4'
  • Historikk:
    v/H.Larsson-Fedde.

    11/1876: New Zealand Shipping Co.Ltd., Lytteltown,New Zealand - OPAWA
    2/1899: Skibs A/S Aquila (M.F. & S.O.Stray)Kr.sand S. - AQUILA
    /1900: Skibs A/S Aquila (S.O.Stray)Kr.sand S. - AQUILA
    /1907: Skibs A/S Aquila (S.O.Stray & Co)Kr.sand S. - AQUILA
    /1916: A/S Excelsior (S.O.Stray & Co)Kr.sand S. - AQUILA
    3/1917: Senket den 14/3 i pos. N 60.14' W 03.16' av tysk ubåt U 53  ( Kapitänleutnant Hans Rose ) i pos. N 60.14' W 03.16' på reise Aberdeen til Savannah i ballast

    KAPTEIN  Andreas Martinius Corneliussen 1.vk.
    KAPTEIN  i Kristiansandsperioden Markus Chr. Stray

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 60.233333
    Longitude: -3.266667