Stålbark Acadia

Other names
ex Holywood
Call sign
WHTG - KFCS
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1893
Yard number
39
Month of delivery
August

Other

  • Participant in WW1
  • Was sunk: Other cause

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
1.665
Net tonnage:
1.522
Deadweight:
2.600

Engine

Dimensions

Length:
255.8'
Beam:
38.2'
Draft:
21.4'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H.Larsson-Fedde.

    8/1893: T.G. Guthrie,Glasgow,U.K.- HOLYWOOD
    /1899: Guthrie,McDonald,Hood & Co.Glasgow - HOLYWOOD
    /1909: Skibs A/S Acadia(Sigurd Bruusgaard)Drammen - ACADIA
    4/1917: Skutt i senk 23/4 i pos. N 55.44 W 09.30 av  tysk ubåt U-52 (Kapitänleutnant Hans Walther) 65 n.m. NW av Tory Island på reise Dublin til Delaware Breakwater i ballast. Alle reddet.

    KAPTEINER:
    1909 - 1912: Th.Thorsen
    1912 - 1917: A.G.Nyhus
    1917 - 1917: Hjalmar Hjælseth

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 55.733333
    Longitude: -9.5