M/S Kong Sverre

Other names
Empire Grenfell
Call sign
LLKT
Class
Loyds100A1
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1941
Yard number
678
Month of delivery
november

Other

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
7.205
Net tonnage:
4.401
Deadweight:
10.370

Engine

Propulsion:
Doxford
Engine size:
BHK 2500 NHK 340
Built by:
W.Doxford & Sons Ltd.,Sunderland
Speed:
11,5 knop

Dimensions

Length:
429,0'
Beam:
56,5'
Draft:
35,5'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H.Larsson-Fedde.

    11/1941: Ministry of War Transport (Ropner & Co) West Hartlepool, UK. - EMPIRE GRENFELL
    10/1942: Norwegian Government (NORTRASHIP) Oslo - KONG SVERRE
    12/1945: P. Kleppe A/S (P. Kleppe) Oslo - MARTHA KLEPPE
    4/1959: A/S Rona (Tollak J. Skogland) Haugesund - REINA
    2/1960: Cia. Nav. Overseas Transport S. A., Panama - MIAMI
    1964: Tenedian Shipping Co. S. A., Monrovia - IMPALA
    5/1968: Solgt til Taiwan for opphugging.
    Ankom Kaohsiung, Taiwan 1/5-1968.

    Maskineri:
    Dieselmotor 2S. C. SA - 3 sylindere diam. 23 5/8" - 91 5/16".
    Maskineri bygget ved WM. Doxford & Sons, UK.

    Se også:
    http://www.warsailors.com/singleships/kongsverre.html