Korvett Montbretia HNoMS

Other names
HMS Montebretia
Call sign
K-208
Class
Flower-klasse korvett
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1941

Other

  • Participant in WW2
  • Torpedoed, 18.11.1942
  • Navy ship

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
900 tonn

Engine

Propulsion:
Dampmaskin - kondenserende
Engine size:
2.750 IHK
Speed:
16

Dimensions

Length:
205.0'
Beam:
33.0'
Draft:
11.5'
  • Historikk:
    v/Thor Eickstedt

    MONTBRETIA HNoMS
    Korvett. Flower-klassen.
    Ex. HMS Montbretia.

    Byggested: Flemming & Ferguson, Paisly, Scotland.
    Sjøsatt: 27.5.1941.
    Depl: 900 tonn standard, 1250 tonn utrustet.
    Dim: 205`(oa) x 33`x 11,5`.
    Maskin: 1- 4 syl. 2LT Trippel Eksp,  1 aksel,   2750 IHK = 16 kn.
    Bunkers: 232 tonn olje.
    Aksj. Radius: 5500 n.mil ved 11kn.
    Bestykning:
    1- 4`` B.L. Mk IV  kanoner
    1- 2 prd. Pom-pom Mk.8AHV
    6x1- 20 mm Oerlicon kanoner
    3- 0,5`` Colt MG
    Synkeminer: 60 stk.  4 kastere, 2 synkeminerekker.
    Besetning: 74.
    Kommisjonert. fra: 16.9.1941 til 18.11.1942.
    Krigsklar: 21.10.1941.

    Avd
    .:
    Liverpool Escort Force  17.10.1941 - 18.11.1942.

    Sjef
    :
    Kapt.ltn. H. Søiland  16.9.1941 - 18.11.1942.

    Skjebne:  Sank etter 2 torpedotreff  den 18.11.1942 fra tysk ubåt U-262 ( Kapitänleutnant Heinz Franke ) i Nord-Atanteren, pos. 53.37 N, 38.15 V, under eskorte av konvoy ONS 144. Den første torpedoen traff kl. 07.55 og den andre kl. 08.05 GMT. 47 mann omkom.

    Fra U-boat.net: https://www.uboat.net/allies/merchants/ship/2439.html

    "At 08.51 hours on 18 November 1942 HNoMS Montbretia (K 208) (LtCdr H. Søiland, RNoN) was hit in the starboard bow by one of three torpedoes fired from U-262, while she was investigating a radar contact near convoy ONS-144. The corvette had already been missed earlier that night by a torpedo from U-624 (Soden-Fraunhofen) at 06.03 hours. The torpedo explosion opened a large hole in the bow, the forecastle deck twisted upwards and caused the ammunition of the 4in gun to explode, sending debris of the gun platform over the after deck killing three men. The roof of the Asdic deck came down, the bridge distorted and the bulkheads in the wheelhouse stowed in, killing the helmsman. The commander gave order to abandon ship and three carley floats were launched until a second torpedo struck on the port side in the boiler room, breaking the ship in two and caused the ship to sink rapidly. First it was thought that the corvette was hit by two different U-boats, but U-262 had fired a single torpedo at 08.57 hours on a second escort vessel (as Franke wrong assumed), apparently the corvette turned around after the first hit and was hit by the same U-boat. HNoMS Potentilla (K 214) (LtCdr C.A. Monsen, RNoN) picked up 20 survivors from two Carley floats and five from a cork net. Some of them were badly injured and two later died and were buried at sea that same afternoon."

    Se også:
    http://www.warsailors.com/singleships/montbretia.html

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 53.616667
    Longitude: -38.25

    Sources

    Marinens fartøyer 1939 - 1945 og deres skjebne.