M/S Avance

Other names
ex Palma,ex Muscatine
Call sign
LMEU
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port
Enlistment district

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1945
Yard number
100
Month of delivery
april

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
3.905
Net tonnage:
2.603
Deadweight:
6.312

Engine

Propulsion:
Engine size:
BHK 1700 NHK 385
Built by:
Nordberg Mfg. Co., Milwaukee, WI
Speed:
10,5 knop

Dimensions

Length:
338.7'
Beam:
50.1'
Draft:
26.5'
  • HISTORIKK:
    v/H.Larsson-Fedde.

    CI-M-AVI skip 

    4/1945: U.S.War Shipping Administration,New York,USA - MUSCATINE
    2/1947: A/S J.Ludwig Mowinckels Rederi,Bergen - PALMA
    3/1954: D/S A/S Imica (Jens Henriksen)Risør - AVANCE
    /1957: D/S A/S Imica (O.N.Henriksen)Risør - AVANCE
    3/1968: General Nav.Co.,Manila,Phillipine - DUKE KL
    1/1972: Lee Sing & Co.Ltd., Hong Kong for opphugging

    Skipsførere:
    V. Pedersen 
    P. Svendsen.