Jernbark 4 master Falls of Afton

Other names
ex Francesco Giuseppe I,ex Falls of Afton
Call sign
WHLC
Shipping company
Nationality
Norway flaggNorway
Home port
Enlistment district

Shipyard

Name
Build year
1882
Yard number
46
Month of delivery
februar

Other

  • Participant in WW1
  • Was sunk: Other cause

Tonnage

Gross tonnage:
1.965
Net tonnage:
1.810

Engine

Dimensions

Length:
276.7'
Beam:
41.0'
Draft:
23.7'
  • HISTORIKK:

    v/H.Larsson-Fedde

      2/1882: Ship Falls of Afton Co.Ltd(Wright & Breakenridge)Glasgow,U.K "FALLS OF AFTON"
        /1893: Ship Falls of Afton Co.Ltd(Wright,Graham & Co)Glasgow,U.K.            do
        /1901: F.G.Leva,Lussingrande,Østerrike-Ungarn                      "FRANCESCO  GIUSEPPE  I"
      9/1907: A/S Falls of Afton(Alexander Bech)Tvedestrand                     "FALLS OF AFTON"
      9/1916: Einersens Rederi A/S(K.Th.Einersen)Kristiania                                 do
     2/1017: Senket 20/2 i pos.N 49.50' W 05.55' av tysk ubåt UC 17
                 ( Kapitänleutnant Ralph Wenninger )-8 kvm.SW av Wolf Rock
                  på reise Buenos Aires til Rotterdam med linfrø

    KAPTEINER:

      1907 - 1911: A.Hagen
                         1911 - 1915: Anton Olsen
                         1915 - 1916: Th.Thorsen
                         1916 - 1917: Anton Olsen

    Shipwreck location

    Latitude: 49.833333
    Longitude: -5.916667